2015 USSA Phillips 66 Alpine Masters National Championships

Phillips 66

The 2015 Alpine Masters National Championships, sponsored in part by Phillips 66, were hosted by Intermountain Division at Sun Valley on Mar. 15-20, 2015. The nationals are a four-event championships with a super-combined along with the 3-event SG/GS/SL nationals.

The Super-Combined event results are included in the Divisions Cup scoring as well as the Spyder national masters team awards. The overall national age class champions are scored on the triple-combined results of the SG, GS, and SL races, according to the national championship scoring rules.

The downhill championship is a standalone national medal event and is not included in the Divisions Cup, triple-combined SG-GS-SL national class champions, or Spyder Team awards scoring.

event results complete event results below


Entries and Qualification

You must have a current USSA Masters competition license to compete in regional and national championship events (no temporary weekend licenses). Competitor field size for the national championships is limited to 300 entries.

If you are interested in competing and have any questions, contact race secretary Esther Delli Quadri at nationals@ussamasters.org.

Registration

Entries are due by Mar. 13, 2015. The early registration deadline is Mar. 5, 2015; late entries submitted after the early registration deadline are subject to late fees. Fees for race entries, lift tickets, and banquet are listed in the event announcement.

Registration for the National Championships will be available online through SkiRaceReg.com.

(event registration is closed)


News and Event Schedule

The detailed event schedule is posted on the masters section of ussa.org:


Event Results

Note: in order to manage the large field of competitors and provide good conditions for all at this championship event, competitors are split into several groups by age and gender. The groupings are A (men 21-44, classes 1-4), B (men 45-59, classes 5-7), C (all women), and D (men 60+, classes 8-14). The SG and the GS events are run on two courses to separate the younger A/B classes from the C/D groups of older men and all ladies, while in the SL each group competes on their own course.

The 2015 national championship downhill was held on Feb. 4 at Aspen CO.

Race Results By Class By Group By Gender Overall
DH results by age class  results by group  results by gender  overall race results 
Race Results By Class By National Group By Gender Overall
SC results by age class A/B, results by age class C/D results by group A/B, results by group C/D results by gender C/D overall race results A/B, overall race results C/D
Class Combined (SG-GS-SL)
SG results by age class A/B, results by age class C/D results by group A/B, results by group C/D results by gender C/D overall race results A/B, overall race results C/D
GS results by age class A/B, results by age class C/D results by group A/B, results by group C/D results by gender C/D overall race results A/B, overall race results C/D
SL results by age class A/C, results by age class B, results by age class D results by group A/C results by gender A/C overall race results A/C, overall race results B, overall race results D
Class Combined Standings  (Final) race results Arace results Brace results Crace results D
group A class combined standings (pdf) Agroup B class combined standings (pdf) Bgroup C class combined standings (pdf) Cgroup D class combined standings (pdf) D

The age class combined champions are awarded according to total race points in the triple-combined disciplines SG-GS-SL contested at the national championships. SC is also included in Divisions Cup and National Masters team (aka "Spyder team") scoring.

Division's Cup

The Division's Cup is awarded to the division with the best ratio of points scored per competitor start for all races in the national championships. Division teams must consist of at least 10 competitors to be eligible. The 2015 Divisions Cup was captured by Rocky Mountain division.

Division Medals

Competitors Summary

Division Position # Competitors # Starts Points Division Cup Score
Alaska (n/e) 9 25 13 0.52
Central 5 15 41 46 1.121
Eastern 4 19 60 97 1.616
Far West 3 32 98 178 1.816
Intermountain 2 70 187 361 1.93
Pacific Northwest 6 28 78 67 0.858
Northern (n/e) 7 18 28 1.555
Rocky Mountain 1 16 50 108 2.16
Canada (n/e) 6 15 39 2.6 (n/e)
Total 202 competitors (156 men, 46 women)
Divisions Cup Divisions Cup standings complete standings

Divisions Cups scoring is computed from the best 80% of competitor results for each division team, with points awarded for the top 5 finishers in each class.

Spyder National Masters Team

The Spyder National Masters Team is named at the conclusion of the National Championships, based on world cup points scoring (best finish record points total) from all 4 events at the national championships.


Additional Scoring Reports (Just for Fun!)

The standings reports in this section provide additional rankings to show standings by race points, total time, and world cup points by class and by group - these are just for fun to see different comparisons of competitor results.

Scoring Standings By Class By National Group Notes
On 3 events (SG-GS-SL)
Race Points Combined triple-combined standings by class (race points)  triple-combined standings by group (race points)  Race points scoring used for the triple combined class national champions.
Total Time Combined alt triple-combined standings by class (total time)  alt triple-combined standings by group (total time)  Alt ranking on actual total times that go into race points ranking for the class combined champions.
WC Points Combined alt triple-combined standings by class (WC points, must finish)  alt triple-combined standings by group (WC points, must finish)  Alt rankings when scored by World Cup points for a triple combined
(competitors must finish all 3 races, as in race points scoring).
On 4 events (SC-SG-GS-SL)
WC Points Overall alt overall standings by class (world cup points)  alt overall standings by group (world cup points)  Rankings scored by cumulative World Cup points (Spyder national masters team scoring)
(any finishes count, competitors do not need to start in or finish all races to be eligible).
Race Points Overall alt overall standings by class (race points)  alt overall standings by group (race points)  Alt rankings when scored by race points for all events
Total Time Overall alt overall standings by class (total time)  alt overall standings by group (total time)  Alt rankings when scored by total time for all events